Buy Tickets

Have you purchased yours? Buy your All-Access Pass now & get access until Dec. 13, 2021!

Wheaton Film Festival - 7th Annual (Online - 2021)

The 2021 (online) Wheaton Film Festival is now over. Please look forward to the 2022 WFF.

The Festival was held online from Friday, November 5 to Saturday, November 13, 2021 combining live streaming, video on demand, and interactive programming. The nine-day event was filled with film screenings, live panel discussions, networking events, etc. 

You may still access the replays of the educational panels and film screenings if your ticket allows such access until December 13, 2021. If you wish to purchase access to the replays, please go to "Buy Tickets" in the nav bar. 

2021 Award Winners and Official Selections

General Films

LEVIN GRAND PRIZE for Best Overall Film in the General Films

West Virginia - Covid and Hunger Collide by Brian Boenau

2nd PLACE

Embryo by Noah Logan

3rd PLACE (Tie)

GUTS by Eric Lochstampfor 

&

 (The Making Of) Please Don't Make Me Play Piano Man by Steve Nerangis

Official Selections

Missing by Adam Eltarhoni

She Had It Coming by Anna Keizer

Mateus by Caleb Pimpo

The Divorce by Jackson Tozer

A Glint of Hope by Job Michael van Zuijlen

It Was Only a Dream by Job Michiel van Zuijlen

Julie Leaves the Nest by Sheri Ratick Stroud

Thirteen Years by Steven Hoskinson

The Don't Call List by Tevin Everett

Apothecaries of Time by William Strang-Moya

The Feast by Zeb Blair


Local Films

WHEATON AWARD for Best Community Story

My Brother is Deaf by Peter Kimball

2nd PLACE

Revenge of the Electric Cart by Rikki Stinnette

3rd PLACE

Bucket Hat! by Demetrios Tzamaras

Official Selections

Tikkun Olam by Bob Ahmed

Threadbare by Derek Adam Thomas

Graduating Covid by Donald Mirisola

Visiting by Gabriel Ashton Brown

Streamer Stalker by Gaelan Draper

Night Lights by Hannah Churn

(crude) Oil by Lisa Buch


Student Films

KAMEN AWARD for Best Student Film

Thoughts and Prayers by Lisa Gold

2nd PLACE

Black Girl Bitter by Sadia Alao

3rd PLACE (Tie)

Nashville's Shadow by J. Austin Duke

&

Muggy by Phynley Joel

Official Selections

The Good Candidate by 5Doc Productions, LLC

Stay Tunafish by Allie Trigoso

I'll Be There 4 U: An Uber Story by Brandon D. Wilkerson

Mateus by Caleb Pimpo

Squatch Man by Deric Bucher

Cyan by Emeka Johnson

STARFISH by Jordan Resnick

From the Marrow by Justis Aderibigbe

Public Transportation by Pedraam Faridjoo

Justice by Peter Koevari

Doze of Reality by Wide Angle Youth Media

Always With Me by Yari Jamali

Stuck by Yusif Ziyadzade

A Word From Glen by Zach Swasta

Itinerary:

---Film Screenings ---

Friday, November 5, 2021

5:00 - 6:00 PM: Filmmaker Reception (Filmmakers and All-Access Pass Holders)

7:00 PM: Festival Opening

7:10 PM: FILM PREMIERE - General Films (Group 1 of 2)

8:30 PM: FILM PREMIERE - Local Films (Group 1 of 1)


Saturday, November 6, 2021

12:00 PM: FILM PREMIERE - Student Films (Group 1 of 3)

2:00 PM: FILM PREMIERE - Student Films (Group 2 of 3)

4:00 PM: FILM PREMIERE - Student Films (Group 3 of 3)

7:00 PM: FILM PREMIERE - General Films (Group 2 of 2)


---Live Panel---

Monday, November 8, 2021

11:00 AM - 12:20 PM: Paul Marengo - "Grant Writing 101 for Creative Professionals"


---Networking Event---

Thursday, November 11, 2021

7:00 PM: COMMUNITY NETWORKING EVENT (Open to All Ticket Holders)


---Main Weekend Schedule--- (Start time: 1:05 PM)

Friday, November 12, 2021

1:05 - 2:00 PM: Introduction + Kevin Sharpley and Gianfranco Bianchi- “The World of Animation”

2:00 - 3:00 PM: Break

3:00 - 4:30 PM: John Mason - “Entertainment Law for Creative Professionals”

4:30 - 4:40 PM: Break

4:40 - 6:10 PM: Melissa Houghton and Sara Barger - “Effective Networking for Media Makers”

6:10 - 7:00 PM: Dinner Break

7:00 - 8:30 PM: Ziad Foty - “Adobe Creative Cloud for Filmmakers”


Saturday, November 13, 2021

11:00 AM - 12:45 PM: Introduction + Adam Levin - “Web Streaming and Sound Recording Equipment”

12:45 - 1:15 PM: Lunch Break

1:15 - 2:45 PM: Maryanne Culpepper - "Writing Effective Stories for Scripts"

2:45 - 3:00 PM: Break

3:00 - 4:30 PM: Kimberly Skyrme - “Casting 101 for Film and Video”

4:30 - 4:40 PM: Break

4:40 - 6:00 PM: Chris Petracco - "Future of Film: Filmmaking in the Metaverse"

6:00 - 7:00 PM: Dinner Break

7:00 - 8:41 PM: Film Finalists [All Categories]

8:41 - 8:45 PM: Break

8:45 - 9:05 PM: Awards Ceremony

Proudly supported by


loading content...

loading content...