Buy Tickets

Have you purchased yours? Buy your All-Access Pass now & get access until Dec. 13, 2021!

Wheaton Film Festival - 7th Annual (Online - 2021)

Friday, November 5, 2021 to Saturday, November 13, 2021

The festival is a nine day online event combining live streaming, video on demand, and interactive programming.

Until the festival starts

Welcome to the 7th Annual Wheaton Film Festival (Online - 2021), where filmmakers showcase their creative skills and live seminars provide practical information that can be used in the entertainment industry. You will be able to view films, engage in online panel discussions, network to make new connections, etc.


You will have on-demand access to view all the films from each category starting from the premiere on November 5, 2021, at 7 pm EST until the end of the award ceremony on November 13, 2021. There are 3 film categories: General, Student, and Local. You can take the time to view all films that have been selected for this year's Festival. The Festival will be a nine (9) day online event. 


Please go to "Buy Tickets" to purchase!

Tentative 2021 WFF Schedule


---Tentative Film Screenings ---

Friday, November 5, 2021

5:00 PM: Filmmaker Reception (Filmmakers and All-Access Pass Holders)

7:00 PM: Festival Opening

7:10 PM: FILM PREMIERE - General Films (Group 1 of 2)

8:15 PM: FILM PREMIERE - Local Films (Group 1 of 1)


Saturday, November 6, 2021

12:00 PM: FILM PREMIERE - Student Films (Group 1 of 3)

2:00 PM: FILM PREMIERE - Student Films (Group 2 of 3)

4:00 PM: FILM PREMIERE - Student Films (Group 3 of 3)

7:00 PM: FILM PREMIERE - General Films (Group 2 of 2)


---Tentative Networking Event---

Thursday, November 11, 2021

7:00 PM: COMMUNITY NETWORKING EVENT (Open to All Ticket Holders)


---Tentative Main Weekend Schedule--- (Start time: 11:00 AM)

Friday, November 12, 2021

11:00 AM - 12:45 PM: Introduction + Paul Marengo - "Grant Writing 101 for Creative Professionals"

12:45 - 1:15 PM: Lunch Break

1:15 - 2:45 PM: Kevin Sharpley - “The World of Animation”

2:45 - 3:00 PM: Break

3:00 - 4:30 PM: John Mason - “Entertainment Law for Creative Professionals”

4:30 - 4:40 PM: Break

4:40 - 6:10 PM: Melissa Houghton - “Effective Networking for Media Makers”

6:10 - 7:00 PM: Dinner Break

7:00 - 8:30 PM: Ziad Foty - “Adobe Creative Cloud for Filmmakers”


Saturday, November 13, 2021

11:00 AM - 12:45 PM: Introduction + Adam Levin - “Web Streaming and Sound Recording Equipment”

12:45 - 1:15 PM: Lunch Break

1:15 - 2:45 PM: Maryanne Culpepper - "Writing Effective Stories for Scripts"

2:45 - 3:00 PM: Break

3:00 - 4:30 PM: Kimberly Skyrme - “Casting 101 for Film and Video”

4:30 - 4:40 PM: Break

4:40 - 6:00 PM: Chris Petracco - "Future of Film: Filmmaking in the Metaverse"

6:00 - 7:00 PM: Dinner Break

7:00 - 8:30 PM: Film Finalists [All Categories]

8:30 - 9:30 PM: Awards Ceremony

2021 Tentatively Selected Films


General Films

Missing by Adam Eltarhoni

She Had It Coming by Anna Keizer

West Virginia - Covid and Hunger Collide by Brian Boenau

Mateus by Caleb Pimpo

GUTS by Eric Lochstampfor

The Divorce by Jackson Tozer

A Glint of Hope by Job Michael van Zuijlen

It Was Only a Dream by Job Michiel van Zuijlen

Embryo by Rachel Lebak

Julie Leaves the Nest by Sheri Ratick Stroud

(The Making Of) Please Don't Make Me Play Piano Man by Steve Nerangis

Thirteen Years by Steven Hoskinson

The Don't Call List by Tevin Everett

Apothecaries of Time by William Strang-Moya

The Feast by Zeb Blair


Local Films

Tikkun Olam by Bob Ahmed

Threadbare by Derek Adam Thomas

Bucket Hat! by Demetrios Tzamaras

Graduating Covid by Donald Mirisola

Visiting by Gabriel Ashton Brown

Streamer Stalker by Gaelan Draper

Night Lights by Hannah Churn

(crude) Oil by Lisa Buch

My Brother is Deaf by Peter Kimball

Revenge of the Electric Cart by Rikki Stinnette


Student Films

The Good Candidate by 5Doc Productions, LLC

Stay Tunafish by Allie Trigoso

I'll Be There 4 U: An Uber Story by Brandon D. Wilkerson

Mateus by Caleb Pimpo

Squatch Man by Deric Bucher

Nashville's Shadow by Duke J. Austin

Cyan by Emeka Johnson

STARFISH by Jordan Resnick

From the Marrow by Justis Aderibigbe

Thoughts and Prayers by Lisa Gold

Public Transportation by Maiya Dulguerov

Justice by Peter Koevari

Muggy by Phynley Joel

Black Girl Bitter by Sadia Alao

Doze of Reality by Wide Angle Youth Media

Always With Me by Yari Jamali

Stuck by Yusif Ziyadzade

A Word From Glen by Zach Swasta

Proudly supported by